bài tập to v ving

Afford to V hay V-ing nhỉ? Đây là một cấu trúc ngữ pháp vô cùng quen thuộc giúp bạn dễ dàng “ăn điểm” trong bài kiểm tra đó. V_ing : teaching past : taught PP : taught Thông dụng Ngoại động từ.taught Dạy, dạy học; dạy bảo, dạy dỗ. to teach children to swim dạy cho trẻ con tập bơi to teach school (từ Mỹ,nghĩa Mỹ) dạy học ở một trường, làm nghề nhà giáo. Dạy, truyền (kiến thức..) to teach French dạy Chào các bạn học sinh và quý thầy cô, hôm nay LogaVN gửi tới bạn đọc tài liệu "Bài tập V_ing và To V". Hi vọng sẽ giúp ích cho các bạn học tập và giảng dạy. Chủ đề : V-ing và To V. Give the correct form of the verbs in blackets, using to-infinitive, bare infinitive or Ving Thông tin về Bài tập Tiếng Anh về To V và V ing có đáp án. Mô tả: Học động từ tiếng Anh To V và V-ing. Phần mềm do Sưu tầm phát hành, có dung lượng 100 KB, có 1281 lượt download. Các hệ điều hành được hỗ trợ: Windows All. Phiên bản hiện tại: File PDF. 3. Bài tập áp dụng refuse to V hay Ving. She refused (to accept/ accept) the gift. Hanna refused (to say/ saying) anything about the problem. Max refused (to comment/ commenting) further. She simply refuses (to give up/ giving up). I’ve always had a loud mouth, I refuse (being/ to be) silenced. I refuse (to act/ acting) that way when my View bài tập v to v ving.docx from ECO 123 at Foreign Trade University. LUYỆN TẬP 2 Question 1: He is too busy …. care of her. A. take B. to take C. taking D. B and C Question 2: I regret …. you Vay Tiền Nhanh Iphone. Trắc nghiệm tiếng Anh về Ving và to VBài tập về To V và Ving có đáp ánVnDoc mời các bạn cùng tham khảo bài Bài tập về to V và Ving có đáp án giúp học sinh nắm vững dấu hiệu nhận biết và biết cách vận dụng chính xác, đồng thời kiểm tra ngữ pháp tiếng Anh của bản tập Tiếng Anh về To V và V-ing có đáp ánBài tập trắc nghiệm thì hiện tại đơn và hiện tại tiếp diễnBài tập Ngữ pháp tiếng Anh về To V và V-ing do VnDoc tổng hợp giúp học sinh được luyện tập kỹ hơn về dạng bài này, dễ hiểu bài hơn và biết cách vận dụng để làm những bài tập về V-ing và To the best answer1. Many young people are fond of ________________ football and other kinds of sports. A. play B. to play C. playing D. played 2. They couldn’t help _______________ when they heard the little boy singing a love song. A. laughing B. to laugh C. laugh D. laughed 3. Your house needs ______________ . A. redecorated B. redecorating C. being redecorated D. to redecorate 4. I remember _____________ them to play in my garden. A. to allow B. allow C. allowing D. allowed 5. It was a nasty memory. Do you remember both of us wearing sunglasses to avoid ________________ by the supervisors? A. to recognize B. to be recognized C. recognizing D. being recognized 6. I can’t bear thinking back of that time. I’d rather ___________ equally. A. treat B. be treated C. have treated D. treating 7. Did you accuse Nam of ___________ a plate? Well, I saw him __________ it off the table with his elbow. A. break/ knock B. breaking/ knocking C. to break/ to knock D. breaking/ knock 8. We found it very difficult _____________ with Gamma. A. to work B. work C. working D. worked 9. I can’t read when I am traveling. It makes me _____________ sick. A. feel B. to feel C. felt D. feeling 10. I need ___________ what’s in the letter. Why don’t you let me ___________ it? A. to know/ to read B. know/ read C. to know/ read D. knowing/ read 11. I suggest ______________ some more mathematical puzzles. A. do B. to do C. doing D. done 12. We regret ___________ you that we cannot approve your suggestion. A. inform B. to inform C. informing D. informed 13. The driver stopped _____________ a coffee because he felt sleepy. A. have B. to have C. having D. had 14. Have you ever considered ______________ a pharmacist? A. become B. becoming C. to become D. became 15. You had better ____________ at home until you feel better. A. staying B. stayed C. to stay D. stay 16. I remember __________ my mother said the grass in the garden needed __________. A. to hear/cutting B. hear/cut C. heard/to cut D. hearing/ cutting 17. Peter sometimes helps his sister -. A. do homework B. to do homework C. with homework D. all are correct 18. I would rather ___________ at home than ___________ out with you. A. staying / going B. to stay / to go C. stay / go D. stayed / went 19. I would rather you ______________. A. drive B. to drive C. drove D. driven 20. She didn’t say a word and left the room. A. She left the room without saying a word. B. She leaving the room without saying a word. C. She left the room saying a word. D. She left the room to say a word. 21. My father wanted me ______________ a pilot. A. become B. to become C. becoming D. became 22. Please wait a minute. My boss is busy ____________ something. A. write B. writing C. to write D. to writing 23. My teacher doesn’t allow us ______________ while he is explaining the lesson. A. talk B. to talk C. talking D. talked 24. We have plenty of time. We needn’t ________________. A. hurry B. to hurry C. hurrying D. hurried 25. I promised ____________ on time. I mustn’t ______________ late. A. be/be B. to be/to be C. to be/ be D. be/to be 26. Mary and I are looking forward _____________- you. A. of seeing B. for seeing C. to seeing D. to see 27. I don't enjoy .... very much. drive28. I don't want .... out too tired. go29. I can't afford .... out tonight. I don't have enough money. go30. Has it stopped .... yet? rain31. Our team was unlucky to lose the game. We deserved .... win32. Why do you keep .... me questions? Can't you leave me alone. ask33. Please stop .... me questions! ask34. I refuse .... any more questions. answer35. One of the boys admitted .... the window. breakChia động từ trong ngoặc cho agreed _____ buy a new car. A. to buy B. buy C. buying 2. I can’t imagine Peter _____ go by bike. A. to go B. go C. going 3. The question is easy _____ answer. A. to answer B. answer C. answering 4. The man asked me how _____ get to the airport. A. to get B. get C. geting 5. I look forward to _____ see you at the weekend. A. see B. seeing 6. The boys like play_____ games but hate do_____ lessons. A. to play - to do B. play - do C. playing - doing 7. Would you like go _____ now or shall we wait till the end? A. going B. to go C. go 8. We used dream_______ of a television set when we be_______ small. A. dream - are B. to dream - were C. to dream - are 9. Would you mind show ____me how send_____ an email? A. showing - to send B. showing - sending C. to show - to send D. to show - sending Chia động từ trong I enjoy collect ______ dolls and it becomes my My brother hates do ________ the same things day after Would you mind _____________ watch my bag for a few minutes?4. I enjoy _____________ listen to music while I’m doing the He wants _____________ buy a new computer I’d like _____________ speak to Mr Davis, please. Is he there?7. Please avoid _____________ make silly mistakes in this The children would love _____________ eat French We tried _____________ call you but your mobile was They intend _____________ build houses on the school playing the sentences using the correct form ing-form or to-infinitive of the verb in brackets1. Anita demanded ___________ know why she had been fired. to know knowing 2. The horses struggled ___________ pull the wagon out of the mud. to pull pulling 3. Do you ever regret ___________ not study at university, Peter? not to study not studying 4. He only wants privacy. He can’t understand people ___________ ask him personal questions. to ask asking 5. I can’t stand my boss. I have decided ___________ look for another job. to look looking 6. This is a very badly organized project. I will never consider __________ take part in it. to take taking 7. I miss _____ go to the Ky Co beach. to go going 8. I couldn't help _____ laugh because of her funny stories. to laugh laughing 9. Unfortunately, we can't afford _____ buy a new motorbike this year. to buy buying 10. They practised _____ speak French with her foreign friends. to speak speaking 11. I’m sure I gave him back the money. I remember __________________ it back to him. give to give giving 12. There’s no point in _________________ the matter. He has already made his decision. discuss to discuss discussing Đáp án đúng của hệ thốngTrả lời đúng của bạnTrả lời sai của bạn Lý thuyết về dạng bài tập tiếng anh to V và Ving To V và Ving là hai dạng ngữ pháp cơ bản trong chương trình tiếng Anh lớp 6. Nhiều bạn bị nhầm lẫn trong cách dùng hai dạng này trong câu. Đối với dạng To V tức là “to”+ động từ nguyên thể thì có một số trường hợp phổ biến hay gặp sau To V theo sau một số động từ như try, agree, determine, want, need, ask, let… To V theo sau các từ chỉ câu hỏi mà đằng trước là một động từ Verb+ how, where, what…+ to V To V trong câu với ý nghĩa chỉ mục đích để làm gì như in order to… Đối với dạng Ving thì có thể dùng trong một số trường hợp sau Làm chủ ngữ đứng đầu câu Đứng sau một số động từ như enjoy, consider, keep, avoid… Ngoài ra còn có một vài trường hợp đặc biệt khác sẽ có trong các loại bài tập về to V và Ving của chúng tôi. Một số dạng bài tập tiếng anh về to V và Ving Tài liệu về bài tập tiếng anh về to V và Ving có đáp án cập nhật dưới đây là từ chương trình tiếng anh mới của Bộ Giáo dục và Đào tạo. Bộ tài liệu này bao gồm một số dạng cơ bản sau Chia động từ trong ngoặc Tìm và sửa lỗi sai của câu Viết lại câu sao cho nghĩa không đổi Để làm được những dạng bài tập này các bạn cần nắm chắc lý thuyết. Như các động từ đi với Ving và to V, các trường hợp đặc biệt trong tiếng anh, các văn cảnh trong câu… Việc rèn luyện bài tập hàng ngày cũng giúp các bạn có thể đạt điểm tối đa về dạng bài tập chia to V và Ving trong các bài thi và bài kiểm tra. Tải tài liệu miễn phí ở đây Sưu tầm Nguyễn An “Hope” là một từ phổ biến và rất thường gặp trong các bài thi cũng như tình huống giao tiếp thường ngày. Nhưng hope to V hay Ving vẫn là thắc mắc của nhiều người học tiếng Anh. Và nếu bạn vẫn còn băn khoăn về nội dung này thì ngay bây giờ hãy cùng IZONE tìm hiểu nhé!Hope là gì?HopeUK /həʊp/US /həʊp/Hope mang ý nghĩa hy vọng, kỳ vọng về một điều gì đó đã hoặc sẽ xảy dụ I hope to achieve my dreams and make a positive impact on the world. Tôi hy vọng đạt được ước mơ của mình và tạo ra những ảnh hưởng tích cực đến thế giới.Cách dùng và cấu trúc hopeCấu trúc cơ bản của hopeCó 2 cấu trúc chung của hope S + hope that + S + VS + hope + to VĐể trả lời cho tình huống trên, chúng ta có thể sử dụng mẫu câu sauI hope so. Tôi hy vọng là như vậy.I hope not. Tôi hy vọng là không như vậy.Ví dụShe hopes that they arrive on time for the meeting. Cô ấy hy vọng họ đến buổi họp đúng giờ.He hopes to learn a new language and expand his horizons. Anh ấy hy vọng sẽ học một ngôn ngữ mới và mở rộng tầm nhìn của mình.Cấu trúc hope diễn tả hy vọng trong hiện tạiCấu trúcS + hope that + S + Vs/esS + hope that + S + am/ is/ are + V-ingCách dùng Cấu trúc hope với thì hiện tại đơn hoặc thì hiện tại tiếp diễn nhằm diễn tả hy vọng, mong muốn, kỳ vọng trong hiện dụI hope that she finds happiness in her new job. Tôi hy vọng cô ấy tìm thấy niềm vui trong công việc mới.We hope that we are improving our skills with every practice session. Chúng tôi hy vọng rằng chúng tôi đang cải thiện các kỹ năng của mình qua mỗi buổi thực hành.Cấu trúc hope diễn tả hy vọng trong tương laiCấu trúcS + hope that + S + Vs/esS + hope that + S + will + VS + hope that + S + can + VS + hope + to V Chủ ngữ 2 vế câu phải giống nhauCách dùng Khi nói về hy vọng, mong muốn trong tương lai, chúng ta sử dụng hope với thì hiện tại đơn hoặc tương lai đơn. Với hai cấu trúc này nghĩa của câu không thay đổi. Ngoài ra chúng ta cũng có thể sử dụng động từ khuyết thiếu “can” để diễn tả hy vọng trong tương lai. Ví dụWe hope that the weather clears up for our outdoor event. Chúng tôi hy vọng rằng thời tiết sẽ quang đãng cho sự kiện ngoài trời của chúng tôi.He hopes that his hard work will pay off in the upcoming exams. Anh ấy hy vọng rằng sự chăm chỉ của mình sẽ được đền đáp trong các kỳ thi sắp tới.They hope that they can travel to Europe next summer. Họ hy vọng rằng họ có thể du lịch Châu Âu vào mùa hè tới.They hope to win the championship and bring glory to their team. = They hope that they win the championship and bring glory to their team. Họ hy vọng sẽ giành chức vô địch và mang về vinh quang cho đội của mình.Cấu trúc hope diễn tả hy vọng trong quá khứCấu trúcS + hope that + S + V-ed Nếu sự việc không rõ kết quảS + hoped that + S + V-ed Nếu đã biết kết quảS + hope that + S + have VpIICách dùng Cấu trúc trên được sử dụng khi muốn diễn tả mong muốn điều gì đã diễn ra trong quá khứ. Chúng ta sử dụng động từ hope với thì quá khứ đơn khi sự việc đã xảy ra và kết thúc trong quá khứ nhưng không rõ kết quả. Ngoài ra, chúng ta cũng có thể sử dụng thì hiện tại hoàn thành nếu như điều đó có liên quan tới hiện dụWe hope that they received the package we sent them. Chúng tôi hy vọng rằng họ đã nhận được gói hàng mà chúng tôi đã gửi cho họ. – Chúng tôi không rõ họ đã nhận được gói hàng hoped that they liked the surprise she had planned for them. Cô ấy đã hy vọng rằng họ thích điều bất ngờ mà cô đã lên kế hoạch cho họ. – Nhưng thực tế họ không thích điều bất ngờ mà cô ấy đã lên kế hopes that they have understood the importance of recycling. Cô hy vọng rằng họ đã hiểu tầm quan trọng của việc tái chế.Hope to V hay Ving?Đối với thắc mắc hope to V hay Ving, qua các cấu trúc và ví dụ trên có thể thấy được hope thường đi với to V. Ví dụ They hope to achieve financial independence and live a comfortable life. Họ hy vọng đạt được sự độc lập về tài chính và sống một cuộc sống thoải mái.Hope đi với giới từ gì?Trong thực tế, hope thường đi với các giới từ against, for và of với các nghĩa như sauHope against hy vọng hão huyền, kỳ vọng về điều không bao giờ xảy dụ She hoped against hope that her lost wallet would miraculously turn up. Cô hy vọng rằng chiếc ví bị mất của mình sẽ xuất hiện một cách thần kỳ.Hope for thể hiện mong muốn cho điều dụ We have hope for a peaceful resolution to the ongoing conflict. Chúng tôi có hy vọng về một giải pháp hòa bình cho cuộc xung đột đang diễn ra.Hope of thể hiện mong muốn làm được điều dụ He embarked on a journey with the hope of discovering new lands. Anh bắt đầu cuộc hành trình với hy vọng khám phá những vùng đất mới.Từ đồng nghĩa, trái nghĩa với hopeTừ đồng nghĩa với hopeTừ trái nghĩa với hopedreamdespairaimhopelessnessambition distrustlook forwarddoubtsurmisepessimismbeliefdisbelieflustforsake>>> Tham khảo thêm Cách dùng và cấu trúc seem thường dùng – Seem to v hay ving?Bài tậpBài tập Chọn đáp án đúng nhất cho các câu sauShe ________ that they ________ on time for the – arrivehope – arriveshope – arrivehoped – arrive We hope ________ a family and create beautiful memories startingto startstarts She ________ that they ________ the gift she gave – likeshopes – likedhope – likehoped – likes They ________ that their favorite band ________ a new album – releasedhope – releasehoped – releasedhope – will release The team ________ that they ________the game with their exceptional – winhoped – are winninghopes – are winninghope – will win She ________ that she ________ a difference in the lives of her – is makinghopes – makedhope – makeshoped – is making We ________ that the traffic ________ before we reach the – cleared uphope – can clear uphope – will clear uphope – is clearing up They expressed hope ________ a breakthrough in scientific research that could revolutionize the Despite the devastating news, she continued to hope ________ hope for a The team trained tirelessly with the hope ________ winning the Tổng hợp Cấu trúc To V V-ing trong tiếng Anh đầy đủ nhấtTài liệu Tiếng Anh về Động từ nguyên thể có To To Infinitive và Danh động từ Gerund - Ving dưới đây nằm trong bộ đề ôn tập Ngữ pháp Tiếng Anh theo từng chuyên đề do sưu tầm và đăng tải. Tài liệu tổng hợp toàn bộ những cấu trúc to V hoặc cấu trúc Ving giúp bạn đọc nắm chắc phần ngữ pháp Tiếng Anh cấu trúc to V và VingDạng 1 S + V + to + V + hoặc S + V + sb + to + V+ ODạng 2 S + V + Ving + ONhững động từ theo sau là to-inf hoặc -ing có nghĩa thay đổiNhững động từ theo sau là V-ing hoặc to-inf nhưng nghĩa không thay đổiCấu trúc câu dạng V-0-V chủ ngữ-động từ 1-tân ngữ-động từ 2Bài tập cấu trúc v-ing và to v có đáp ánDạng 1 S + V + to + V + hoặc S + V + sb + to + V+ Oto afford to V + Ocố gắng làm gìto agree V + Ođồng ý làm gìto agree with sođồng ý với aito appear to V + Odường nhưto ask to V + Oyêu cầu làm gìto ask sb to V sthyêu cầu ai làm gìto decide to V + Oquyết định làm gìto expect to V + Ohi vọngto learn to V + Ohọc làm gìto manage to V + Oxoay xởto offer to V + Ođề nghị làm gì cho aito plan to V + Ođặt kế hoạchto promise to V + Ohứato encourge to V + Okhuyến khíchto refuse to V + Otừ chốito threaten to V + Ođe dọato doubt whether S + V + Onghi ngờ về cái gì đóto want to V + Omuốn làm gìto want sb to V sthmuốn ai làm gìto intend to V + Ocó ý địnhto advise sb to V + Okhuyên ai làm gìto allow sb to V + Ocho phép ai làm gìto beg sb to V + Ocầu xin aito forbid to V + Ocấm làm gìto invite to V + Omờito invite sb to V + Omời ai làm gìto persuade sb to V + Othuyết phục ai làm gìto remind sb to V + Onhắc ai làm gìto teach sb to V + Odạyto tell sb to V + Obảoto urge sb to V + Ohối thúcto have sb V + Onhờto make sb V + Obắt épS + would like to V + OthíchS + used to V + Ođã từng làm gì nay không làm nữato + encourage sb to V sthkhuyến khích ai làm gìto remind sb of about sth/sogợi nhớ về điều gìIt + take + sb + time + to V sthai mất bao nhiêu thời gian để làm gìDạng 2 S + V + Ving + Oto admit Ving Ochấp nhận đã làm gìto avoid Ving Otránhto delay Ving Otrì hoãnto deny Ving Ophủ nhậnto enjoy Ving Othíchto finish Ving Ohoàn thànhto keep Ving Otiếp tục, duy trìto mind Ving Obận tâmto suggest Ving Ogợi ýto like Ving Othíchto hate Ving Oghétto love Ving OthíchS + can’t bear Ving Okhông thể chịu đượcS + can’t stand Ving Okhông thể chịu đượcS + can’t help Ving Okhông thể tránh đượcto look forward to Ving Otrông mongto accuse sb of Ving Obuộc tội aito insist sb on Ving Onài nỉ ai làm gìto remind sb of Ving Ogợi nhớto remind sb about Vingnhắc ai về việc gìto be afraid of Ving Osợto be amazed at Ving Ongạc nhiênto be angry about/at Ving Ogiận/ bực mìnhto be good/bad at Ving Ogiỏi/ kémto be bored with Ving Obuồn chánto be dependent on sth/ Ving Ophụ thuộcto be different fromkhác biệtto be excited aboutháo hứcto think of sth/Ving sthnhớ về cái gì đóto thank to sth/so/Ving sthnhờ vào cái gì, vào ai gì đóto thank sb for Ving sthcảm ơn ai vì đã làm gìto apologize to so for Ving sthxin lỗi ai vì cái gì đóto confess to Ving sththú nhậnto congratulate sb on Ving sthchúc mừng ai vì điều gì đóto be friendly withthân thiện vớito be familiar withquen thuộc vớito be popular withphổ biến/ưa chuộngto be based ondựa trênto be capable ofcó khả năngto be doubtful aboutnghi ngờto take part in = join = paticipatetham giato join sththam gia cái gìto join in Ving sththam gia làm gìto be famous fornổi tiếng vìto be fed up withchánto be fond of Ving Othíchto be grateful to sb for Ving sthbiết ơn ai vì đã làm gìto be interested inthích, quan tâmto be keen onđam mêto be nervous oflo lắngto be responsible forcó trách nhiệmto be satisfied withhài lòngto be successful inthành côngto be worried aboutlo lắngto be surprised atngạc nhiênto be tired ofmệt mỏi vìto be used to Ving Ođã quen làm gìto warn sb of sth/Ving sthcảnh báo ai việc gì hoặc làm gìto warn sb against Ving sthcảnh báo ai không được làm gìto thank sb for Ving sthcảm ơn ai vì đã làm gìto dream of/about sth/so/Vinggiấc mơ về việc gì, về ai, về làm gìto prevent/ stop/ protect sb/sth from Ving sthngăn cản ai/cái gì làm gìto be thankful/grateful to sb for Ving sthbiết ơn ai vì đã làm gìto look forward to Ving sthtrông mong ai làm gìto think about sth/Ving sthsuy nghĩ về cái gì đóto insist on Ving sthkhăng khăng làm gìto give sb sthđưa cho ai cái gìto give sth to sbđưa cái gì cho aito buy sb sthmua cho ai cái gìto buy sth for sbmua cái gì cho aito bring sb sthmang cho ai cái gìto bring sth to sbmang cái gì cho aiforce to do sthyêu cầu, bắt chướcmean to do sthđịnh làm gìdemand to do sthyêu cầuwant to do sthmuốn làm gìagree to do sthđồng ý làm gìexpect to do sthmong đợioffer to do sthđề nghịhope to do sthhi vọngmention doing sthđề cậpcount on doing sthphụ thuộchave to dophải làmto prevent sb/sth fromngăn cản ai/cái gì làm gìto apply fornộp đơnto look fortìm kiếmNhững động từ theo sau là to-inf hoặc -ing có nghĩa thay đổiforgetforget to Vquên phải làm gìForget Vingquên đã làm gìrememberremember to Vnhớ phải làm gìremember Vingnhớ đã làm gìregretregret to Vtiếc phải làm gìregret Vinghối tiếc đã làm gìtryTry to VCố gắng làm gìTry vingThử làm gìBe sorryBe sorry to VTiếc phải làm gìbe sorry VingXin lỗi vì làm gì = apologize sb for VingStopStop VingDừng việc đang làmStop to VDừng để làm việc khácNeedNeed V = need To VCần làm gìNeed VingCần được làm gìNhững động từ theo sau là V-ing hoặc to-inf nhưng nghĩa không thay đổibegin to V = begin Vingbắt đầu làm gìcontinue to V = continue Vingbắt đầu làm gìstart to V = start Vingbắt đầu làm gìCấu trúc câu dạng V-0-V chủ ngữ-động từ 1-tân ngữ-động từ 2Động từ nguyên mẫu bare infinitive theo sau các động từ như- MAKE, HAVE ở dạng sai bảo chủ động, LET, HELP thì V2 sẽ ở dạng bare trúc make / have / let sb do I make him let him Nếu V1 là các động từ như HEAR, SEE, FEEL, NOTICE, WATCH, FIND, CATCH... thì V2 là Ving hoặc bare infCấu trúcwatch / find/ catch sb doing sth bắt gặp xem ai đó đang làm hear/ feel sb doing sth nhìn thấy, nghe thấy ai đó đang làm hear/ feel sb do sth nhìn thấy, nghe thấy ai đó đã làm Theo sau động từ have, get có dạng P2Cấu trúc have / get sth DONEhave sb DOget sb TO DOBài tập cấu trúc v-ing và to v có đáp ánBài 1 Chia động từ trong ngoặc cho agreed _____ buy a new to buyB. buyC. buying2. I can’t imagine Peter _____ go by to goB. goC. going3. The question is easy _____ answer.A. to answerB. answerC. answering4. The man asked me how _____ get to the to getB. getC. geting5. I look forward to _____ see you at the seeB. seeing6. The boys like play games but hate do to play - to doB. play - doC. playing - doing7. Would you like go now or shall we wait till the end?A. goingB. to goC. go8. We used dream of a television set when we be dream - areB. to dream - wereC. to dream - are9. Would you mind show me how send an email?A. showing - to sendB. showing - sendingC. to show - to sendD. to show - sendingBài 2. Chia động từ ở trong are used to prepare new By work day and night , he succeeded in finish the job in His doctor advised him give up smoke.4. Please stop talk. We will stop eat lunch in ten Stop argue and start work.6. I like think carefully about things before make Ask him come in. Don`t keep him stand at the Did you succeed in solve the problem?9. Don’t forget lock the door before go to Don’t try persuade me . Nothing can make me change my 3. Chia động từ trong ngoặc1. Sally and her family love go to the park in the Her mum likes lie on the blanket and loves read her favourite Anna’s family like the park because they love be I enjoy collect dolls and it becomes my We love watch new films, and we go to watch a new Hollywood film next My brother hates do the same things day after Would you mind _____________ watch my bag for a few minutes?8. I enjoy _____________ listen to music while I’m doing the He wants _____________ buy a new computer I’d like _____________ speak to Mr Davis, please. Is he there?11. Please avoid _____________ make silly mistakes in this The children would love _____________ eat French She really loves _____________ work with We tried _____________ call you but your mobile was They intend _____________ build houses on the school playing 4. Put the verb into either the gerund -ing or the infinitive with 'to'1 I don't fancy go _______out She avoided tell________ him about her I would like come ________to the party with He enjoys have_______ a bath in the She kept talk_______ during the I am learning speak_______ Do you mind give_______ me a hand?8 She helped me carry_______ my I've finished cook_______ - come and eat!10 He decided study_______ I dislike wait He asked come _______ with I promise help_______ you We discussed go_______ to the cinema, but in the end we stayed at She agreed bring_______ the pudding to the I don't recommend take_______ the bus - it takes forever!17 We hope visit_______ Amsterdam next She suggested go _______ to the They plan start _______ college in the I don't want leave _______ 5. Choose the correct form of the word. Question 1. He often lets other people _______ moveB. to moveC. movingQuestion 2. Would you mind _______ me lunch?A. buyB. to buyC. buyingQuestion 3. I prefer ________ to driveB. to driveC. drivingQuestion 4 ________ on this beach is very LieB. To lieC. LyingQuestion 5. I tried _________ it to him, but he didn't explainB. to explainC. explainingQuestion 6. After _________ the conditions I hearB. to hearC. hearingQuestion 7. I suggested _________ out in the not goB. not to goC. not goingQuestion 8. I decided _________ for the enterB. to enterC. enteringQuestion 9. Some people seem _______ very beB. to beC. beingQuestion 10. I have a passion for _________ to the writeB. to writeC. writingQuestion 11. By _________ enormous wages she persuaded him to work for offerB. to offerC. offeringQuestion 12. Try ________ your forgetB. to forgetC. forgettingQuestion 13. There's no point in _______ such dangerous doB. to doC. doingQuestion 14. He postponed _________ to the goB. to goC. goingQuestion 15. It is usually easier ________ English in English-speaking learnB. to learnC. learningBài 5. Give the correct form of the word in I’m very interested in __________________ Japanese. learn2. My pen friend is coming next Sunday. I’m really looking forward __________________ him.meet3. Don’t you mind __________________ away from your family for such a long time? be4. The daughter promised __________________ back by ten. be5. I wanted to go alone but Joe insisted on __________________ with me. come6. Tom offered __________________ me home. bring7. Why not __________________ a weekend in Da Lat? spend8. I’m sorry I can’t come to your birthday party but thank you for __________________ me. invite9. Our neighbors apologized for __________________ such noise. make10. Vietnam is always worth __________________ to. travelBài 6. Give the correct We have taught our children __________ wash their hands before _____________ eat.2. __________________ write letters is more boring than __________________ phone.3. Jack decided __________________ have a break from I refused __________________ speak with We agreed __________________ meet them at the There is no sense in ____________ earn more money than you can ___________spend.7. They made us __________________ leave the campsite after __________________ make such a "Do you mind __________________ work overtime ?, " asked the boss9. She has never known how __________________ fry a The doctor made him _________ promise _____________ reduce his__________________ smoke.Bài 7. Gerund or Infinitive?1. Did I really tell you I was unhappy? I don't remember ___________________ say The water here is not very good. I'd avoid ___________________ drink it if I were I pretended ___________________ be interested in the I got up and looked out of the window ___________________ see what the weather I have a friend who claims ___________________ be able to speak 5 I like ___________________ think carefully about things before ___________________make a Steve used ___________________ be a footballer. He had to stop___________________ play because of an How do you ___________________ make this machine work ? - I'm not sure. Try___________________ press the button and see what happens !9. What do you advise me ___________________ ? do10. They intend ___________________ a new house next year. buyBài 8. Gerund or Infinitive with or without TO . Fill in the correct They can’t afford _______ GO to a restaurant that Why do you insist on _______ INVITE them?3. We were so hungry that I suggested _______ HAVE dinner They denied _______ STEAL the I have never dreamed of _______ WIN the I refuse _______ ANSWER any more of your ridiculous My mother threatened _______ CALL the I don’t enjoy _______ DRIVE as much as I used We were unlucky _______ LOSE the game . We deserved WIN.10. Please remember _______ LOCK the door when you 9. Give the correct form of the word in She promised __________________ not object to his __________________ smoke.2. They continued __________________ eat after the I am not in the habit of __________________ smoke in the Ann reminded me __________________ finish my work on He'd better __________________ get used to __________________ work I am capable of __________________ stand on my head and __________________ play the You'd better __________________ start __________________ dig the I expected someone __________________ pick up these The Romans were quite happy about Hannibal __________________ not attack It was interesting __________________ watch our cat __________________ playBài 10. Write the correct form of the Vietnamese students love go _______ picnic at the I hate spend ___ all day on go People in Britain love drink______ tea with Do you like listen _____to Does Anna fancy watch _______horrible I prefer make ______craft to draw _______a Kate loves hang out_____ with her friends on her I detest eat _____ Do you mind turn_____ off the TV?10. Does she adore work _____with handicapped students?ĐÁP ÁNBài 1 Chia động từ trong ngoặc cho - A; 2 - C; 3 - A; 4 - A; 5 - B;6 - C; 7 - B; 8 - B; 9 - A;Bài 2. Chia động từ ở trong ngoặc1 - preparing2 - working – finishing3 - to give up – smoking4 - talking – to eat5 - arguing – to work6 - to think – making7 - to come – standing8 - solving9 - to lock – going10 - to persuadeBài 3. Chia động từ trong ngoặc1. Sally and her family love go going/ to go to the park in the Her mum likes lie lying on the blanket and loves read reading her favourite Anna’s family like likes the park because they love be being I enjoy collect collecting dolls and it becomes my We love watch watching/ to watch new films, and we go will go to watch a new Hollywood film next My brother hates do doing the same things day after Would you mind _____watching________ watch my bag for a few minutes?8. I enjoy ______listening_______ listen to music while I’m doing the He wants _______to buy______ buy a new computer I’d like ________to speak_____ speak to Mr Davis, please. Is he there?11. Please avoid ______making_______ make silly mistakes in this The children would love ______to eat_______ eat French She really loves ______working/ to work_______ work with We tried ________to call_____ call you but your mobile was They intend ______to build_______ build houses on the school playing 4. Put the verb into either the gerund -ing or the infinitive with 'to'1 I don't fancy go ____going___out She avoided tell___telling_____ him about her I would like come ___to come_____to the party with He enjoys have___having____ a bath in the She kept talk___talking____ during the I am learning speak___to speak____ Do you mind give___giving ____ me a hand?8 She helped me carry___to carry____ my I've finished cook___cooking____ - come and eat!10 He decided study___to study ____ I dislike wait He asked come ___to come____ with I promise help____to help___ you We discussed go____going___ to the cinema, but in the end we stayed at She agreed bring___to bring____ the pudding to the I don't recommend take____taking___ the bus - it takes forever!17 We hope visit___ to visit____ Amsterdam next She suggested go __going_____ to the They plan start ___to start____ college in the I don't want leave ___to leave____ 5. Choose the correct form of the - A; 2 - C; 3 - C; 4 - C; 5 - B; 6 - C; 7 - C; 8 - B;9 - B; 10 - C; 11 - C; 12 - B; 13 - B; 14 - C; 15 - B;Bài 5. Give the correct form of the word in I’m very interested in _____learning__ Japanese. learn2. My pen friend is coming next Sunday. I’m really looking forward _____to meeting___ him.meet3. Don’t you mind _____being____ away from your family for such a long time? be4. The daughter promised ____to be___ back by ten. be5. I wanted to go alone but Joe insisted on ____coming__ with me. come6. Tom offered _____to bring_____ me home. bring7. Why not _____spend______ a weekend in Da Lat? spend8. I’m sorry I can’t come to your birthday party but thank you for ____inviting___ me. invite9. Our neighbors apologized for _______making_____ such noise. make10. Vietnam is always worth ______travelling_____ to. travelBài 6. Give the correct We have taught our children ______to wash____ wash their hands before ______eating_______ eat.2. _________Writing_________ write letters is more boring than _____phoning_____________ phone.3. Jack decided ______to have______ have a break from I refused _______to speak______ speak with We agreed _______to meet_______ meet them at the There is no sense in _____earning_______ earn more money than you can ______spend_____spend.7. They made us ______leave____ leave the campsite after _____making____ make such a "Do you mind _________working________ work overtime ?, " asked the boss9. She has never known how ______to fry________ fry a The doctor made him _____promise____ promise _____to reduce_____ reduce his_____smoking______ smoke.Bài 7. Gerund or Infinitive?1. Did I really tell you I was unhappy? I don't remember _______saying________ say The water here is not very good. I'd avoid ________drinking______ drink it if I were I pretended ______to be_____ be interested in the I got up and looked out of the window _______to see _______ see what the weather I have a friend who claims _______ to be______ be able to speak 5 I like ______to think _______ think carefully about things before _______making_________make a Steve used ______to be______ be a footballer. He had to stop ____playing____ play because of an How do you ____make____ make this machine work ? - I'm not sure. Try___pressing______ press the button and see what happens !9. What do you advise me ______to do____ ? do10. They intend ____to buy____ a new house next year. buyBài 8. Gerund or Infinitive with or without TO . Fill in the correct They can’t afford ____going___ GO to a restaurant that Why do you insist on ____inviting___ INVITE them?3. We were so hungry that I suggested ____having___ HAVE dinner They denied ____stealing___ STEAL the I have never dreamed of _____winning__ WIN the I refuse __to answer_____ ANSWER any more of your ridiculous My mother threatened ___to call____ CALL the I don’t enjoy ____driving___ DRIVE as much as I used We were unlucky _____to lose__ LOSE the game . We deserved WIN____to win___ .10. Please remember ___to lock____ LOCK the door when you 9. Give the correct form of the word in She promised _______not to object ______ not object to his _____smoking______ smoke.2. They continued _______to eat/ eating_____ eat after the I am not in the habit of ______smoking_____ smoke in the Ann reminded me ________ to finish ___ finish my work on He'd better ________get______ get used to ________working___ work I am capable of _______standing________ stand on my head and ______playing_______ play the You'd better _______start____ start _______digging_____ dig the I expected someone _____to pick_____ pick up these The Romans were quite happy about Hannibal _______not attacking____ not attack It was interesting _____to watch_____ watch our cat ___play____ playBài 10. Write the correct form of the Vietnamese students love go ____going___ picnic at the I hate spend __spending_ all day on go ___going__ People in Britain love drink____drinking__ tea with Do you like listen ___listening__ to Does Anna fancy watch ___watching____ horrible I prefer make ___making___ craft to draw ___drawing____ a Kate loves hang out__hanging out___ with her friends on her I detest eat __eating___ Do you mind turn___turning__ off the TV?10. Does she adore work __working___ with handicapped students?Tải trọn bộ nội dung tài liệu Tiếng Anh tại đây 101 cấu trúc động từ To V và Ving thường gặp. Mời bạn đọc tham khảo thêm nhiều tài liệu ôn tập Tiếng Anh cơ bản khác như Tài liệu luyện kỹ năng Tiếng Anh cơ bản, Ôn tập Ngữ pháp Tiếng Anh, Luyện thi Tiếng Anh trực tuyến,... được cập nhật liên tục trên khảo thêmCấu trúc và cách dùng Due to trong Tiếng AnhCấu trúc Prefer, Would Prefer, Would RatherCách sử dụng cấu trúc No sooner…thanCấu trúc It is said that và bài tập có đáp ánCấu trúc và cách sử dụng Instead of trong Tiếng Anh130 Câu Ngữ pháp Tiếng Anh phân biệt thì Hiện tại đơn và thì Hiện tại tiếp diễnBài tập Ngữ pháp Tiếng Anh các dạng của OtherCấu trúc và cách dùng Hardly trong Tiếng AnhLộ trình học Ngữ pháp Tiếng Anh cho người mới bắt đầuCấu trúc Not Only…But Also và Bài tập vận dụng có đáp án 15 Bài tập To V Ving có đáp ánBài tập về To V và Ving có đáp ánĐể ghi nhớ những quy tắc về các động từ chia ở dạng V-ing và to V, xin giới thiệu tới các bạn Bài tập Ngữ pháp tiếng Anh về To V và V-ing có đáp án để luyện tập kỹ hơn về dạng bài này. Bài tập v-ing and to infinitive có đáp án và cách giải thích chi tiết, giúp các bạn dễ hiểu bài hơn và biết cách vận dụng để làm những bài tập về V-ing và To V. Sau đây mời các bạn tham khảo chi 1. Give the correct form of the word in They are used to prepare _______ new By work _______ day and night , he succeeded in finish _______ the job in His doctor advised him give _______up smoke Please stop talk_______. We will stop eat _______lunch in ten Stop argue _______and start work I like think _______carefully about things before make Ask him come _______in. Don't keep him stand _______at the Did you succeed in solve _______the problem?9. Don’t forget lock_______ the door before go_______ to Don’t try persuade _______ me . Nothing can make me change_______ my 2 Chia các động từ trong ngoặc sau đây thành dạng To V hoặc V-ing1. Nam suggested ________ talk the children to school They decided _________ play tennis with us last Mary helped me ________ repair this fan and _______ clean the We offer ________ make a We required them ________ be on Kim wouldn’t recommend him _______ go here Before ________ go to bed, my mother turned off the Minh is interested in ________ listen to music before _____ go to This robber admitted ______ steal the red mobile phone last Shyn spends a lot of money ________ repair her It took me 2 hours _______ buy the clothes and Do you have any money ________ pay for the hat?13. Would you like ________ visit my grandparents in Paris?14. Don’t waste her time ___________complain about her That questions need ___________ reply.16. Viet is used to ________ cry when he faces his It’s time they stopped ______ work Will she remember _______ collect his suit from the dry – cleaners or shall I do it?19. Jim forgot ________ send this message last Hung stopped ______ eat meat 3 Tìm và sửa lỗi sai trong câu dưới nếu có1. Yesterday, Minh didn’t want to coming to the theater with them because he had already seen the My brother used to running a lot but he doesn’t do it usually They’re going to have a small party celebrating their house at 7 Wind tried to avoiding answering her questions last Khanh don’t forget post that letter that his mother gave him this 4 Viết lại câu sao cho nghĩa không đổi1. It isn’t necessary to play football with my best friends today.➔ You don’t ________ “Why don’t we visit her parents next week?”➔ You suggested ____ Thanh spends 3 hours a day doing the homework.➔ It takes …➔ Thanh wastes …4. Hanh said to him “Remember to close all the window and turn off the lights before going out”.➔ Hanh reminded ___________ Linh told him “Don’t forget to repair my bicycle”.➔ Linh told him ___ 5. Choose the correct answer. 1. I do not have enough money _________ this buyB. to buyC. buyingD. bought2. It is no use _________ to school if you _________ to work going / do not readyB. to go / do not readyC. going / are not readyD. go / are not ready3. They spent all day _________ and _________ on the to swim / sunbathingB. to swim / to sunbatheC. swimming / to sunbatheD. swimming / sunbathing4. We were made _________ all the cleaning in the to doB. doC. doingD. done5. We regret _________ you that you have exceeded your overdraft to informB. informingC. to tell toD. telling6. Why don’t you try _________ the key anti-clockwise?A. to turnB. on turningC. turningD. turn7. We don’t allow _________ in the that students smokeB. smokeC. students to smokeD. to smoking8. I really must _________ on with my work to getB. gettingC. getD. to getting9. Why don’t you do what you’re told, instead of _________ such a song and dance about it?A. to makeB. makingC. madeD. make10. I rashly posted the parcel without _________ weighingB. weighC. weighedD. to weigh11. Can you please _________ me a little about yourself?A. to tellB. tellingC. tellD. going to tell12. How can you waste all that money on _________?A. gambleB. to gambleC. gamblingD. the gamble13. “My watch is broken. ” “Why don’t you _________”A. have it repairB. have it repairingC. have it for repairD. have it repaired14. Yesterday we did nothing but _________A. talkingB. talkedC. talkD. had talked15. Instead of _________ a new car, she'll have her old one to buy / repairedB. buying / to repairC. buying / be repairedD. buying / repaired16. I tried _________ the bus, but I missed catchingB. to catchC. catchD. catch up17. I'm sorry I haven't got any money _______ you. Why don't you try _________ Peter?A. to lend / to askB. lending / askingC. to lend / askingD. lending / to ask18. After _________ asleep, I saw a strange person at the foot of the fallB. fallingC. fellD. fallen19. After all this time, John should take the bull by the horns and ask Mary _________ to marryB. marryC. marryingD. married20. He told me _________ to try to comeB. to try comingC. try to comeD. try comingExercise 6. Give the correct form. Gerund or Infinitive?1. Do you feel like go_______ to the theatre on Friday?2. I spent a lot of time make_______ a birthday cake for He agreed see_______ me at ten o'clock4. They promised read _______my report today5. I suggest pay _______by check, it's safer than cash6. He offered make _______dinner for He put off see _______her until very late in the I refused pay _______for the I've finished read_______ that book at last!10. We decided go_______ to the cinema instead11. I enjoyed the play. The act_______ was very I love going to her class, her teach _______is never He's my favourite writer, his write _______is His complain_______ is getting on my nerves. He's never They have terrible debts. Their spend _______is out of control16. It's a very fit team. Their train_______ is very I can still remember visit_______ my grandparents fifty years Please, remember feed_______ the dog while I'm away19. I'll never forget see_______ that van Gogh exhibition in New York20. Don't forget post _______my letters, I regret lend_______ him the money. He never paid it We regret inform_______ you that your application has been I'll just finish clean _______the kitchen then I'll She suggested have_______ dinner at her She doesn't mind do_______ the boring He keeps ask_______ me to go out with He has given up smoke He's very good at get_______ me to do what he wants29. He insisted on be_______ refunded He failed. He's very bad at do_______ 7. Put the verb into the gerund or the infinitive1 It appears be______ We intend go ______ to the mountain this I pretended be ______ sick so I didn't have to go to Can you imagine live ______ without internet?5 They tolerate smoke ______ but they prefer people not I anticipate arrive ______ on A party involves negotiate ______ with everyone in the He denies steal ______ the Tom claims be ______ a billionaire but I don't believe I expect be ______ there about Julia reported see ______ the boys to the It tends rain ______ a lot in Da Do you recall meet ______ her at the party last night?14 She mentioned go ______ to the cinema, but I don't know what she decided to do in the The teenager refused go ______ on holiday with his 8. Gerund or Infinitive – Fill in the correct ________________ is not allowed here. fish2. I heard the TV set ________________ . explode3. She appeared ________________ very nervous. be4. I keep ________________ you - it was an accident. tell5. Jack is good at ________________ ceilings. paint6. She wondered who ________________ . ask7. It is difficult ________________ him. understand8. She did not know what ________________ from them. expect9. My wife warned us ________________ the table. not touch10. He refused ________________ me what all the fuss was about. tell11. There’s no sense in ________________ him. He’s not at home. visit12. Elephants are known ________________ a fantastic memory. have13. I let her ________________ on with her work. get14. Colin had no idea of how ________________ into the house. get15. I’d rather ________________ in bed than go to work. beExercise 9. Gerund or Infinitive – Fill in the correct ________________ is not allowed here. fish2. I heard the TV set ________________ . explode3. She appeared ________________ very nervous. be4. I keep ________________ you - it was an accident. tell5. Jack is good at ________________ ceilings. paint6. She wondered who ________________ . ask7. It is difficult ________________ him. understand8. She did not know what ________________ from them. expect9. My wife warned us ________________ the table. not touch10. He refused ________________ me what all the fuss was about. tellExercise 10. Gerund or Infinitive – Fill in the correct They are likely __________________ up at any time. show2. The man denied __________________ the crime. commit3. Their memories of __________________ in Africa will stay with them forever. travel4. He has always been afraid of __________________. fly5. __________________ is good for your health. swim6. Would you mind __________________ me the sugar. pass7. She promised __________________ the report as soon as possible. read8. I had a hard time __________________ the situation to my husband. explain9. She had some problems __________________ without glasses. read10. Paul gave up __________________ five years ago. smokeExercise 11. Gerund or Infinitive – Fill in the correct Most teachers insist on their pupils ___________________ do the She has often made me ___________________ cry.3. I expect ___________________ hear from you by It's no use ___________________ pretend ___________________ like her How old were you when you learnt ___________________ drive ?6. I don't mind _____________ walk home but I'd rather ___________ get a I can't make a decision. I keep ___________________ change my We had to keep him from ___________________ fall off the He had made his decision and refused _____________ change his It was a good holiday. I enjoyed ___________________ be by the 12. Give the correct form of the word in Most teachers insist on their pupils ___________________ do the She has often made me ___________________ cry.3. I expect ___________________ hear from you by It's no use ___________________ pretend ___________________ like her How old were you when you learnt ___________________ drive ?6. I don't mind ___________________ walk home but I'd rather ___________________get a I can't make a decision. I keep ___________________ change my We had to keep him from ___________________ fall off the He had made his decision and refused ___________________ change his It was a good holiday. I enjoyed ___________________ be by the 13. Put the verbs in brackets into their correct form INFINITIVE or I dislike shopping because I can't stand ________ in crowded places BE.2. I avoid ________ places where there are crowds of people VISIT3. She intends ________ up a lot of money so that she can go to Africa next year SAVE.4. I remember Steve ________ the gold medal in the race last year WIN.5. We have arranged for the plumber ________ tomorrow COME.6. It is necessary for him ________ harder STUDY7. I need ________ this project today FINISH.8. I insist on ________ you with the dishes HELP9. Some people expect things ________ wrong on the 13th of every month GO10. Stuart agreed ________ the car for me WASHExercise 14. Complete the sentence with Gerund or Suddenly everybody stopped __________ . There was complete silence. TALK2. He seems _________ some weight HAVE LOSE3. Can you remind me ________ Ann tomorrow ? PHONE4. I remember _________ along the road when I saw a strange animal DRIVE5. Please don't keep _________ me when I have something important to say. INTERRUPT6. I think his decision __________ up the job was stupid GIVE7. I'm sorry to keep you ________ so long WAIT8. I promised _______ late NOT BE9. Are you thinking of ______ a new car ? BUY10. I waved to Karen but I failed __________ her attention ATTRACTExercise 15. Give the correct form of the word in said that we should begin 1________plan the End of Term Gathering of the English Club as he had promised 2____________give the details to Mrs. Clean by next week. Mark suggested 3__________book a room at the Golden Dragon Restaurant. However, Susan felt that most members couldn’t afford 4_______pay for an expensive dinner. Ellen offered 5_________let us use her parents’ home in Kowloon Tong on Saturday afternoon. She said that she liked 6________have big parties and she didn’t mind 7_________organize it by herself. However, Donald hated 8_________ make one person do all the work. He wanted 9______ get more members involved. Simon considered 10______hold the gathering at the Beachside Café in Sai Kung. He thought most members would enjoy 11________go to Sai Kung. Maggie said a lot of members would hesitate 12_________travel all the way to Sai Kung because of the members continue 13_________discuss the suggestions for time but no decision was 16. Choose the correct answer to complete the My friend is giving up to smoke/ smoking at The two teams agreed postponing/ to postpone the game until next week,3. The suspect denied having/ to have anything to do with the Jimmy is very skillful. He has managed to repair/ repairing his Doctors advise us to sleep/ sleeping at least 8 hours a Jerry is very angry. He refuses speaking/ to speak to I can't stand to wear/ wearing such an awful Can I go outside now ? I've finished doing/ to do my Friends you can trust will never fail helping/ to help I don't mind to do/ doing the dishes. I've got all the time in the án bài tập To V VingExercise 1. Give the correct form of the word in - preparing2 - working – finishing3 - to give up – smoking4 - talking – to eat5 - arguing – to work6 - to think – making7 - to come – standing8 - solving9 - to lock – going10 - to persuadeExercise 21. Nam suggested ____talking____ talk the children to school yesterday.cấu trúc Suggest + Ving2. They decided _____to play____ play tennis with us last night.cấu trúc Decide + to Vinf3. Mary helped me ____repair____ repair this fan and ____clean___ clean the house.cấu trúc Help + sb + Vinf4. We offer ____to make____ make a plan.cấu trúc Offer + to Vinf5. We required them ___to be_____ be on time.cấu trúc Require + sb + to Vinf6. Kim wouldn’t recommend him ____to go___ go here alone.cấu trúc Recommend + sb + to Vinf7. Before ____going____ go to bed, my mother turned off the lights.cấu trúc Before + Ving8. Minh is interested in ____listening____ listen to music before ___going__ go to bed.cấu trúc “giới từ” + Ving9. This robber admitted ____stealing__ steal the red mobile phone last week.cấu trúc Admit + Ving10. Shyn spends a lot of money ____repairing____ repair her car.cấu trúc S + spend + time/money + Ving…11. It took me 2 hours ____to buy___ buy the clothes and shoes.cấu trúc It takes + sb + time/money + to Vinf…12. Do you have any money ____to pay____ pay for the hat?cấu trúc Have + to Vinf13. Would you like ____to visit____ visit my grandparents in Paris?cấu trúc Would you like + to Vinf…?14. Don’t waste her time ______complaining_____complain about her salary.cấu trúc Waste time + Ving15. That questions need _____replying______ reply.cấu trúc Need + Ving16. Viet is used to ____crying____ cry when he faces his difficulties.cấu trúc tobe used to + Ving17. It’s time they stopped ____working__ work here.cấu trúc Stop + Ving18. Will she remember ____to collect___ collect his suit from the dry – cleaners or shall I do it?cấu trúc Remember + to Vinf19. Jim forgot ____sending____ send this message last night.cấu trúc Forget + Ving20. Hung stopped ___to eat___ eat meat yesterday.cấu trúc Stop + to VinfExercise 31. to coming ➔ to come want + to Vinf2. running ➔ run use + to Vinf3. celebrating ➔ to celebrate have + to Vinf4. to avoiding ➔ to avoid try + to Vinf5. post ➔ to post forget + to VinfExercise 41. You don’t have to play football with my best friends You suggested visiting her parents the next Thanh spends 3 hours a day doing the homework.➔ It takes Thanh 3 hours a day to do the homework.➔ Thanh wastes 3 hours a day doing the Hanh reminded to close all the window and turn off the lights before going out .5. Linh told him not to repair her 5. Choose the correct - B; 2 - C; 3 - D; 4 - A; 5 - A;6 - C try doing thử làm gì ; 7 - C; 8 - C; 9 - B; 10 - A;11 - C; 12 - C; 13 - D; 14 - A; 15 - D;16 - B; 17 - C; 18 - B; 19 - A; 20 - A;Exercise 6. Give the correct form. Gerund or Infinitive1 - going; 2 - making; 3 - to see; 4 - to read; 5 - paying;6 - to make; 7 - seeing; 8 - to pay; 9 - reading; 10 - to go;11 - acting; 12 - teaching; 13 - writing; 14 - complain; 15 - spending;16 - training; 17 - visiting; 18 - to feed; 19 - seeing; 20 - to post;21 - lending; 22 - to inform; 23 - cleaning; 24 - having; 25 - doing;26 - asking; 27 - smoking ; 28 - getting; 29 - being; 30 - doing;Exercise 7. Put the verb into the gerund or the infinitive1 It appears be___to be___ We intend go ___to go ___ to the mountain this I pretended be ___to be___ sick so I didn't have to go to Can you imagine live ___living___ without internet?5 They tolerate smoke __smoking____ but they prefer people not I anticipate arrive __arriving____ on A party involves negotiate ___negotiating___ with everyone in the He denies steal __stealing____ the Tom claims be __to be____ a billionaire but I don't believe I expect be ___to be___ there about Julia reported see ___seeing___ the boys to the It tends rain ___to rain ___ a lot in Da Do you recall meet ___meeting___ her at the party last night?14 She mentioned go __going____ to the cinema, but I don't know what she decided to do in the The teenager refused go __to go____ on holiday with his 8. Gerund or Infinitive – Fill in the correct _________Fishing_______ is not allowed here. fish2. I heard the TV set ____explode____________ . explode3. She appeared ________to be________ very nervous. be4. I keep ______telling__________ you - it was an accident. tell5. Jack is good at ________painting________ ceilings. paint6. She wondered who ________to ask________ . ask7. It is difficult _________to understand_______ him. understand8. She did not know what ______ to expect__________ from them. expect9. My wife warned us _______not to touch_________ the table. not touch10. He refused _________to tell_______ me what all the fuss was about. tell11. There’s no sense in __________visiting______ him. He’s not at home. visit12. Elephants are known _______to have_________ a fantastic memory. have13. I let her _______get_________ on with her work. get14. Colin had no idea of how _______to get_________ into the house. get15. I’d rather ________be________ in bed than go to work. beExercise 9. Gerund or Infinitive – Fill in the correct ________Fishing________ is not allowed here. fish2. I heard the TV set _______explode_________ . explode3. She appeared _____to be___________ very nervous. be4. I keep _________telling_______ you - it was an accident. tell5. Jack is good at ______painting_______ ceilings. paint6. She wondered who _______to ask_________ . ask7. It is difficult _________to understand_______ him. understand8. She did not know what ______to expect__________ from them. expect9. My wife warned us _______not to touch_________ the table. not touch10. He refused ________to tell________ me what all the fuss was about. tellExercise 10. Gerund or Infinitive – Fill in the correct They are likely _______to show______ up at any time. show2. The man denied ______committing_____ the crime. commit3. Their memories of ______ traveling______ in Africa will stay with them forever. travel4. He has always been afraid of _____flying_______. fly5. ______. Swimming___ is good for your health. swim6. Would you mind ______passing______ me the sugar. pass7. She promised ____to read______ the report as soon as possible. read8. I had a hard time ____explaining______ the situation to my husband. explain9. She had some problems _______reading_____ without glasses. read10. Paul gave up _____smoking___ five years ago. smokeExercise 11. Gerund or Infinitive – Fill in the correct Most teachers insist on their pupils _________doing__________ do the She has often made me cry.3. I expect _________to hear__________ hear from you by It's no use _____pretending _____ pretend _______ to like_______ like her How old were you when you learnt ___________to drive________ drive ?6. I don't mind ______ waking_______ walk home but I'd rather _____get______ get a I can't make a decision. I keep ______ changing _______ change my We had to keep him from ______falling______ fall off the He had made his decision and refused ______ to change_____ change his It was a good holiday. I enjoyed ________being_____ be by the 12. Give the correct form of the word in Most teachers insist on their pupils _______doing______ do the She has often made me _______ cry______ cry.3. I expect ________to hear_______ hear from you by It's no use ______pretending _____ pretend _______to like ______ like her How old were you when you learnt _______to drive ______ drive ?6. I don't mind _______waking ______ walk home but I'd rather _________get_______get a I can't make a decision. I keep _______changing ______ change my We had to keep him from _______falling________ fall off the He had made his decision and refused ______to change_____ change his It was a good holiday. I enjoyed ________being___ be by the 13. Put the verbs in brackets into their correct form INFINITIVE or I dislike shopping because I can't stand ____BEING____ in crowded places BE.2. I avoid ____VISITING____ places where there are crowds of people VISIT3. She intends ____TO SAVE____ up a lot of money so that she can go to Africa next year SAVE.4. I remember Steve ____WINNING____ the gold medal in the race last year WIN.5. We have arranged for the plumber ____TO COME____ tomorrow COME.6. It is necessary for him ____TO STUDY____ harder STUDY7. I need ____TO FINISH____ this project today FINISH.8. I insist on ____HELPING____ you with the dishes HELP9. Some people expect things ____TO GO____ wrong on the 13th of every month GO10. Stuart agreed ____TO WASH____ the car for me WASHExercise 14. Complete the sentence with Gerund or Suddenly everybody stopped _______talking___ . There was complete silence. TALK2. He seems ______to have lost___ some weight HAVE LOSE3. Can you remind me ___to phone_____ Ann tomorrow ? PHONE4. I remember _____driving____ along the road when I saw a strange animal DRIVE5. Please don't keep _____interrupting____ me when I have something important to say. INTERRUPT6. I think his decision _____to give_____ up the job was stupid GIVE7. I'm sorry to keep you ____waiting____ so long WAIT8. I promised ____not to be___ late NOT BE9. Are you thinking of ___buying___ a new car ? BUY10. I waved to Karen but I failed ____to attract______ her attention ATTRACTExercise 15. Give the correct form of the word in said that we should begin 1___ planning_____plan the End of Term Gathering of the English Club as he had promised 2___to give_________give the details to Mrs. Clean by next week. Mark suggested 3___booking_______book a room at the Golden Dragon Restaurant. However, Susan felt that most members could’t afford 4____to pay___pay for an expensive dinner. Ellen offered 5__to let_______let us use her parens’home in Kowloon Tong on Saturday afternoon. She said that she liked 6____having____have big parties and she didn’t mind 7_____ organizing____organize it by herself. However, Donald hated 8__making_______ make one person do all the work. He wanted 9_____to get__ get more members involved. Simon considered 10__holding____hold the gathering at the Beachside Café in Sai Kung. He thought most members would enjoy 11_____going____go to Sai Kung. Maggie said a lot of members would hesitate 12__to travel_______travel all the way to Sai Kung because of the members continue 13__discussing___discuss the suggestions for time but no decision was 16. Choose the correct answer to complete the My friend is giving up to smoke/ smoking at The two teams agreed postponing/ to postpone the game until next week,3. The suspect denied having/ to have anything to do with the Jimmy is very skillful. He has managed to repair/ repairing his Doctors advise us to sleep/ sleeping at least 8 hours a Jerry is very angry. He refuses speaking/ to speak to I can't stand to wear/ wearing such an awful Can I go outside now ? I've finished doing/ to do my Friends you can trust will never fail helping/ to help I don't mind to do/ doing the dishes. I've got all the time in the world.* Xem lại tổng hợp những từ theo sau là Ving và To V tại Những động từ theo sau là V-ing và to V Mời các bạn tải toàn bộ bài tập và đáp án tại Bài tập V-ing and To Infinitive có đáp án. Mời các bạn vào tham khảo và luyện tập để nâng cao trình độ tiếng Anh của khảo thêmTừ vựng Tiếng Anh về hệ mặt trờiLý thuyết & bài tập đảo ngữ có đáp ánBộ đề thi giữa kì 1 Toán 8 năm 2022 có đáp ánBài tập câu đảo ngữ trong tiếng Anh có đáp án 1Cách dùng từ Include trong Tiếng AnhLý thuyết Địa lý 9 bài 35 Vùng Đồng Bằng Sông Cửu LongĐề khảo sát chất lượng đầu năm môn Văn lớp 8 năm 2023 Đề 9Nhị thức Newton Toán 11Đề thi khảo sát chất lượng đầu năm môn Toán lớp 10 năm học 2020 - 2021 - Đề số 1Trắc nghiệm giá trị lớn nhất nhỏ nhất của hàm số Có đáp án Các động từ chia To V và Ving không khó nhưng thường có sự nhầm lẫn khá nhiều. Hiểu được điều này, chúng tôi đã tổng hợp các dạng bài tập về To V và Ving có đáp án cho bạn với mong muốn củng cố kiến thức và tránh những sai sót, nhầm lẫn trong quá trình làm bài tập. Bạn hãy tham khảo các bài tập về To V và Ving kèm đáp án dưới đây nhé! BÀI TẬP VỀ TO V VÀ V-ING Exercise 1 Chia các động từ trong ngoặc sau đây thành dạng To V hoặc Ving suggested ________ talk the children to school yesterday. 2. They decided _________ play tennis with us last night. 3. Mary helped me ________ repair this fan and _______ clean the house. 4. We offer ________ make a plan. 5. We required them ________ be on time. 6. Kim wouldn’t recommend him _______ go here alone. 7. Before ________ go to bed, my mother turned off the lights. 8. Minh is interested in ________ listen to music before _____ go to bed. 9. This robber admitted ______ steal the red mobile phone last week. 10. Shyn spends a lot of money ________ repair her car. 11. It took me 2 hours _______ buy the clothes and shoes. 12. Do you have any money ________ pay for the hat? 13. Would you like ________ visit my grandparents in Paris? 14. Don’t waste her time ___________complain about her salary. 15. That questions need ___________ reply. 16. Viet is used to ________ cry when he faces his difficulties. 17. It’s time they stopped ______ work here. 18. Will she remember _______ collect his suit from the dry – cleaners or shall I do it? 19. Jim forgot ________ send this message last night. 20. Hung stopped ______ eat meat yesterday. Exercise 2 Tìm và sửa lỗi sai trong câu dưới nếu có Minh didn’t want to coming to the theater with them because he had already seen the film. 2. My brother used to running a lot but he doesn’t do it usually now. 3. They’re going to have a small party celebrating their house at 7 tomorrow. 4. Wind tried to avoiding answering her questions last night. 5. Khanh don’t forget post that letter that his mother gave him this evening. Exercise 3 Viết lại câu sao cho nghĩa không đổi isn’t necessary to play football with my best friends today. ➔ You don’t ________________________________________. 2. “Why don’t we visit her parents next week?” ➔ You suggested ____________________________________. 3. Thanh spends 3 hours a day doing the homework. ➔ It takes … ➔ Thanh wastes … 4. Hanh said to him “Remember to close all the window and turn off the lights before going out”. ➔ Hanh reminded ___________________________________________. 5. Linh told him “Don’t forget to repair my bicycle”. ➔ Linh told him ___________________________________. ĐÁP ÁN Exercise 1 suggested ____talking____ talk the children to school yesterday. cấu trúc Suggest + Ving 2. They decided _____to play____ play tennis with us last night. cấu trúc Decide + to Vinf 3. Mary helped me ____repair____ repair this fan and ____clean___ clean the house. cấu trúc Help + sb + Vinf 4. We offer ____to make____ make a plan. cấu trúc Offer + to Vinf 5. We required them ___to be_____ be on time. cấu trúc Require + sb + to Vinf 6. Kim wouldn’t recommend him ____to go___ go here alone. cấu trúc Recommend + sb + to Vinf 7. Before ____going____ go to bed, my mother turned off the lights. cấu trúc Before + Ving 8. Minh is interested in ____listening____ listen to music before ___going__ go to bed. cấu trúc “giới từ” + Ving 9. This robber admitted ____stealing__ steal the red mobile phone last week. cấu trúc Admit + Ving 10. Shyn spends a lot of money ____repairing____ repair her car. cấu trúc S + spend + time/money + Ving… 11. It took me 2 hours ____to buy___ buy the clothes and shoes. cấu trúc It takes + sb + time/money + to Vinf… 12. Do you have any money ____to pay____ pay for the hat? cấu trúc Have + to Vinf 13. Would you like ____to visit____ visit my grandparents in Paris? cấu trúc Would you like + to Vinf…? 14. Don’t waste her time ______complaining_____complain about her salary. cấu trúc Waste time + Ving 15. That questions need _____replying______ reply. cấu trúc Need + Ving 16. Viet is used to ____crying____ cry when he faces his difficulties. cấu trúc tobe used to + Ving 17. It’s time they stopped ____working__ work here. cấu trúc Stop + Ving 18. Will she remember ____to collect___ collect his suit from the dry – cleaners or shall I do it? cấu trúc Remember + to Vinf 19. Jim forgot ____sending____ send this message last night. cấu trúc Forget + Ving 20. Hung stopped ___to eat___ eat meat yesterday. cấu trúc Stop + to Vinf Exercise 2 coming ➔ to come want + to Vinf 2. running ➔ run use + to Vinf 3. celebrating ➔ to celebrate have + to Vinf 4. to avoiding ➔ to avoid try + to Vinf 5. post ➔ to post forget + to Vinf Exercise 3 don’t have to play football with my best friends today. 2. You suggested visting her parents the next week. 3. Thanh spends 3 hours a day doing the homework. ➔ It takes Thanh 3 hours a day to do the homework. ➔ Thanh wastes 3 hours a day doing the homework. 4. Hanh reminded to close all the window and turn off the lights before going out . 5. Linh told him not to repair her bicycle. Ngoài các bài tập về To V và Ving có đáp án, học sinh thực hành thêm một số bài tập tiếng anh khác Bài Tập Ngoại Ngữ –

bài tập to v ving